Pequi oil

Pequi oil is a type of edible oil extracted from the seeds of Pequi fruits which are grown abundantly in Brazil. Pequi oil is used for culinary, medicinal and cosmetic purposes.

Pequi Fruits Scientific Name

Pequi oil is derived from Pequi fruits, the scientific name of which is “Caryocar brasiliense”.

Pequi Oil Properties

Here are a few characteristic properties of the Pequi oil.

Pequi oil Picture Picture 1 – Pequi oil

  • Color: The color of this edible oil ranges from pale yellow to orange.
  • Aroma: Pequi oil has a coconut-like aroma.
  • Specific Gravity at 25°C: 0.910 – 0.950 g/cm3
  • Refractive Index at 25°C: 1460 to 1480
  • Physical State: Pequi oil has a viscous to pasty physical state.

Pequi Oil Composition

The various components of Pequi oil have been mentioned below:

  • Palmitic Acid: 44.3%
  • Oleic Acid: 50.2%
  • Stearic Acid: 1.8%
  • Palmitoleic Acid: 1.3%
  • Linoleic Acid: 1.2%
  • Myristic Acid: 0.5%
  • Linolenic Acid: 0.7%
  • Unsaturated Acids: 53.4%
  • Saturated Acids: 46.6%

Apart from the above mentioned components, Pequi oil also contains Vitamin A, Vitamin E and several antioxidants such as gallic acid, quercetin, quinic acid and quercetin 3-O-arabinose.

Pequi Oil Extraction

Pequi oil is extracted from the seeds of the Pequi fruits by cold pressed method.

Pequi Tree Distribution

Pequi trees are native to Brazil. They are also grown in some parts of Paraguay.

Pequi oil Seed Image Picture 2 – Pequi oil Seed

Pequi Oil Health Benefits

This oil has several beneficial uses when applied externally or consumed as cooking oil.

  • Pequi oil has a number of essential fatty acids which help in curing damaged skin conditions such as cracked skin, psoriasis and eczema.
  • Pique oil is extensively used in hair treatment. It makes the hair smooth and shiny by softening the cuticles. The oil also helps in reducing frizziness of hair.
  • The oil helps in softening brittle nails when applied to the hands and feet.
  • Pequi oil has reparative, anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial and anti-fungal properties.
  • It is beneficial as cooking oil due to its high Vitamin A and E content.
  • This oil can be applied on skin to treat mild dermatophytosis.
  • Research has shown that Pequi oil can reduce LDL-cholesterol and total cholesterol levels in men aging 45 years or above.
  • Pequi oil can also cure cancerous ailments such as sarcomas.

Pequi Oil Uses

The different uses of Pequi oil have been mentioned below:

  • Pequi oil is used as cooking oil.
  • The oil is extensively used in making special soaps, creams, lotions, emollients, balms and moisturizers.
  • The oil of the Pequi fruits is also used in hair care products such as conditioners, hair oils and serums.
  • It is also used in manufacturing cosmetic products.

How to Store Pequi Oil

Pique oil should be stored in sealed bottles in a cool and dry place. The bottles should be kept away from heat and direct sunlight.

Pequi oil vs. Moroccan oil

Pequi oil contains several antioxidants, proteins as well as Vitamins A and E which makes the hair soft and shiny. Like Moroccan Oil or Argan oil, it is lightweight, absorbs quickly and strengthens the root of the hairs by sealing the cuticle. It revitalizes the hair and reduces frizz.

Pequi Oil Side Effects

Pequi oil can cause some mild fatigue, sleeping problems and stomach upsets in some rare cases.

Pequi Oil Interesting Facts

Here are some interesting facts about this oil.

  • The fruits of the Pequi tree have a strong flavor.
  • In Brazil, Pequi fruits are much more widely consumed than Brazil nuts.
  • The production of Pequi oil is considered to be important to the economic development of Brazil.

Pequi Oil Pictures

Here are some images of this beneficial seed oil.

Pictures of Pequi oil Picture 3 – Pequi oil Picture

Pequi Photo Picture 4 – Pequi

References:

http://oca-brazil.com/cosmepequi.htm

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pequi_oil

http://www.essentialoilsdirect.co.uk/pequi_oil-cold_pressed-caryocar_brasiliense_100ml.html

http://www.slowfoodfoundation.org/pagine/eng/arca/dettaglio.lasso?-id=1090&-nz=&-tp=

http://eyeopening.xomba.com/strange_fruit_decreases_cholesterol

Leave a Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *