Bergamot oil is extracted from the rind of the Bergamot orange fruit. The Bergamot essential oil is hugely popular among aroma-therapists because of its healing properties. Along with lavender and neroli, Bergamot essential oil is an important ingredient which is largely used in perfumery industry. Traditionally this essential oil is used to flavor the Earl grey tea.
Table Of Content
Bergamot Orange tree Botanical Name
The botanical name for the Bergamot orange tree is Citrus bergamia.
The Bergamot tree is native to South-East Asia. At present this tree is cultivated in Europe (especially in Italy) and few regions of Brazil and Argentina in South America.
Bergamot oil Color
The natural oil is dark green or green in color. For the safety of the skin, Bergaptene is sometimes removed from it, giving a yellowish color to the oil.
Bergamot oil Flavor
The oil has a lively, sweet, fruity and citrusy flavor.
Other Names of Bergamot Oil
The essential is sold by many names like
- Myrtle leafed Orange Essential Oil
- Sour Orange Essential Oil
- Bitter Orange Essential Oil
- Seville Orange Essential Oil
- Bigarde Orange Essential Oil
- Bergamot Orange Essential Oil
Bergamot oil Density
The density of this oil is 7.3 lbs/gal.
Bergamot oil Extraction
The oil is extracted from the rind of both from ripe and unripe Bergamot orange fruit. The oil is extracted from the trees which can grow around 3 – 4 meters tall with smooth leaves, flowers and fruit. As the fruit ripens, it turns yellow to green. It generally takes around 1 ton Bergamot orange fruit to produce around 5 kilo-grams of essential oil. It has a very fruity and citrusy fragrance.
Bergamot oil History
Bergamot tree is native to South East Asia. In was later introduced in Europe and few African countries like Morocco, Tunisia, Algeria and Ivory Coast.
Bergamot oil Chemical composition
The Bergamot essential oil is composed of many chemical constituents and it also includes limonene, a-bergaptene, a-pinene, myrcene, b-bisabolene, linalool, geraniol, a-terpineol, linalyl acetate, nerol, geraniol acetate and neryl acetate.
Bergamot oil Benefits
Bergamot essential oil has a large number of therapeutic and medicinal properties. Some of which are anti-spasmodic, antibiotic, digestive, vermifuge, febrifuge, analgesic, antiseptic, antidepressant, sedative and disinfectant properties. Some of these are discussed below.
- Urinary Tract Infection – This oil is a powerful cleanser and antioxidant. It is used to treat the infections of the urinary tract. Generally it is inhaled from a vaporizer and diffuser. Another solution is drinking Earl Grey tree as it has little amount of oil in it,
- Skin Problems – This oil is used to treat various kinds of skin problems that include psoriasis, cold sores, chicken pox and oily skin. The essential oil eliminates the bacteria from skin.
- Relaxation – It provides a feeling of relaxation and well being. Many massage oils used by aroma-therapists contain Bergamot oil. The oil is effective against depression, stress, fear and anxiety.
- Stomach Problem – Bergamot oil is used to cure various kinds of stomach problems, as it stimulates the liver and stomach.
Bergamot oil Other Uses
Apart from the physical benefits, this oil is used in many ways, such as:
- Hair Care – Few drops of this oil mixed with other carrier oil gives a conditioning and moisturizing effect on hair.
- Flavoring Ingredient – This oil is used to flavor beverages and foods. It is also used in many cosmetic products.
- Insect Repellent – This oil is a popular insect repellent.
Bergamot Oil during Pregnancy
It is not exactly known that this oil is safe for pregnant women or not. One must consult the doctor before using anything with Bergamot oil.
Bergamot oil Side Effects
Though this essential oil is effective in most cases, yet it has certain side effects. Some of those are:
- If one is already having antidepressants, then the person must consult a doctor before using this essential oil.
- If one has circulatory problems, diabetes or kidney problem, then the patient must consult the physician before consuming Earl Grey tea regularly.
- The essential oil has bergapten that causes irritation to the eyes.
- If the essential oil is applied on sensitive skin, it can cause redness, changes in skin pigment, blisters, scab formations and photosensitization.
- Overdose of anything that contains a large amount of Bergamot oil, can cause muscle cramps, blurred vision and eye-twitching at times.
- If the essential oil is mixed with any opiate derivatives, it may lead to high blood-pressure or irregular heart-beat.
Bergamot oil Interesting Facts
Here are some interesting facts about this oil:
- The name Bergamot has come from the Italian city of Bergamo, where it was first sold.
- Italy is known to produce the best quality Bergamot oil, mainly because of its soil and weather conditions.
- Some believe that Bergamot is a hybrid of bitter orange and Palestine lime.
- The essential oil should be diluted before using it.
- Reggio Calabria (Southern Italy) is the largest Bergamot oil producer in the world.
- The essential oil is a classic component of eau-de-cologne.
- Few drops of this essential oil can be mixed with bath water to get relief from stress.
- Bergamot orange is often confused with Monarda didyma (Bee balm bergamot).
- Most of the men’s and women’s perfume contain bergamot essential oil.
- The first record of this oil as a fragrance ingredient dates back to 1714.
Bergamot oil Pictures
Here are few pictures of this oil:
Where to buy Bergamot oil?
The Bergamot essential oil is found in all the big markets across the world. One can also buy this oil from online vendors.
- by Tuhin Das
- October 29th 2011