Rose Hip Oil – Composition, Extract, Benefits, Uses and Side Effects

What Is Rosehip Oil?

The fruit oil which is extracted from the rosehip fruit is called rosehip oil. Rose hip is the fruit got from wild grown rose plant. The fruit is red or orange in color. The fruit is rich in vitamin C. It was used as a substitute for orange.

rosehip oil picture

Picture 1 – Rosehip Oil

Rosehip Oil Description

Looks

Rosehip oil is a transparent, reddish-yellow liquid.

Smell

Rosehip oil has a fishy smell of its own.

Rosehip Oil Composition

Rosehip oil contains vitamin A, vitamin E, essential fatty acids, linolenic acids, and linolenic. Its composition is

  • Iodine value WIJS 179
  • Acidity 0.08 KOH mg/100g
  • Unsaponificable matter 0.75%
  • Peroxide value 0.3 meqO2/Kg
  • Refraction index 20°C
  • Specific weight 20°C
  • Saponification index 185 KOH mg/g

Major Components

  • Linolenic acid (C18:3) 33.4%
  • Linoleic acid (C18:2) 45.5%
  • Oleic acid (C18:1) 15.4%
  • Stearic acid (C18:0) 1.9%
  • Palmitic acid (C16) 3.8%

How To Extract Rosehip Oil?

Rosehip oil is made at home also as a kitchen beauty therapy. A few easy available ingredients along with rosehip fruit seeds help extract the rosehip oil.

Ingredients:

  • Rosehip fruits
  • Cheese-cloth
  • Carrier oil or olive oil or almond oil or even some kind of vegetable oil
  • Dark small glass bottle
  • Mason jar

Procedure:

  • Clean the rosehip fruits.
  • Mix a cup of rosehips and 2 cups of the other oil.
  • Settle it at the bottom of the mason jar.
  • Stir the mixture well within the mason jar and keep the jar in a low heat for 8 hours or the jar can be also kept on the window sill for 3 weeks where sunlight reaches in plenty.
  • After the given time span remove the jar from the heat. Drain the oil into anther pot through the cheesecloth. Filter it very carefully so that no solid particles strain down through the cloth.
  • Pour the oil into a dark small glass bottle and store.

Uses & Benefits Of Rosehip Oil

Rosehip oil is a multi-purpose skin care product. It is advisable to use it on doctor’s suggestion. It has properties that are affective to cure many skin problems. Rosehip oil has been widely used for many skin and other personal care remedies for ages. It is beneficial in many ways.

Rosehip Oil For Scars

Rosehip oil helps repair scar left by cuts, bruises, stretch marks, or even some skin disease. Vitamin A content in the rosehip oil helps the body to heal itself from deep within. However, the rosehip oil diminishes the scar. Rosehip oil is beneficial in lessening the puckering, swelling, and the redness that occurs from scarring. Rosehip oil massage even prevents occurrence of keloid or the pinkish tissue bordering the wounded area on the skin.

rosehip oil on acne scarsPicture 2 – Rosehip Oil On Acne Scars

Rosehip Oil For Burn

The vitamin A content of rosehip Oil accelerates the skin healing process and even cures burns and sunburns on skin.

Rosehip Oil For Wrinkles

Rosehip oil is a very good filling agent for wrinkles also. Rosehip oil is beneficial in covering up the signs of ageing. Regular massaging of rosehip oil on the face plumps up the skin hiding the wrinkles. It even helps in diminishing the crow’s feet all around the eyes, also curing the dark circles by a regular circular massage around them.

Rosehip Oil For Moisturizing

Rosehip oil is called dry moisturizing oil, as it moisturizes the skin from deep within but does not leave the skin greasy and sticky. It is a very good moisturizing agent for all types of skin, sensitive skin, dry skin, oily skin, problematic skin, sun damaged skin, and even allergic skin.

Rosehip Oil For Hair

Like all other oils rosehip oil also is useful for dry and damaged hair. The vitamin A content of the oil is good for the scalp. Rosehip oil nourishes every single hair strand.

Rosehip Oil For Nail

The vitamin A of rosehip oil makes the nail cells stronger and united, thus making the nails strong. The nails grow faster and thicker if nourished with rosehip oil regularly.

Rosehip Oil For Dry Skin

Rosehip oil is great nourishment for dry skin. It nourishes the skin from deep within and re-hydrates the skin and lets it breath easy.

Rosehip Oil For Oily Skin

Rosehip oil is a good nourishing agent for oily skin also. Usually oily skin is recommended not to be oiled externally any further. But rosehip oil is absorbed by the skin so well from the root that it does not leave the slightest tinge of oil on the surface layer. The oil nourishes the skin and even absorbs the extra oil from the skin pores.

Rosehip Oil For Face

Regular massage of rosehip oil on the face plumps up the skin, refreshing it from deep within. This makes the wrinkles and crow’s feet less visible. This also diminishes scars and marks left by minor cuts or burns, making skin of the face look flawless. Massaging the oil around the eyes also improvises the blood circulation of the zone and cures dark circles. Pigmentation on the face is also lightened by rosehip oil massage.

Rosehip Oil For Dermatitis

Rosehip oil can cure the damage done to the skin by dermatitis.

Rosehip Oil For Stretch Marks

Rosehip oil is capable of generating new cells, shrinking the stretch marks on any part of the body, giving the part a glowing mark free look.

Rosehip Oil For Pigmentation

Regular rosehip oil massage lightens pigmentation on face during pregnancy. The darkened pigmentation or the pregnancy mark left during the pregnancy period can also be cured by regular massage of rosehip oil.

Rosehip Oil for Skin Pits

Rosehip oil is rich in vitamins A and C. Both the agents help healing wounds and scars from within. Skin pits left after pox, or acne can also be healed by regular massage of rosehip oil.

Rosehip Oil For Edibility

Rosehip oil is also consumed as a nutritional substitute of food, like a supplement. It is widely well used as specialty edible oil.

Rosehips Oil Side Effects

Rosehip oil does not have too many side effects though but still a few to be kept account of.

Rosehip Oil For Acne

If the skin is prone to acne then it is advisable not to use rosehip oil, especially when there is a break out. As use of the oil during the breakout will worsen the condition and can even initiate pain. But then again it is advisable to apply rosehip oil on the skin once the breakout is healed. It helps the skin to heal from inside and diminish the mark left by the breakout.

Rosehip Oil And Its Smell

Rosehip oil has a fishy smell, which might be uncomfortable for some people. Especially during pregnancy many alien things happen and the smell can cause vomiting sensation.

 

Rosehip Oil During Pregnancy

rosehip oil during pregnancy Picture 3 – Rosehip Oil During Pregnancy

Rosehip oil is beneficial during pregnancy.

  • Regular oil massage does not let the stretch marks spread. It also heals the stretch marks and diminishes them. The vitamin A and fatty acid content of rosehip oil helps in regenerating cells faster and thus does not leave stretch marks.
  • Regular massage of rosehip oil diminishes the pregnancy marks or the pigmentation caused during the pregnancy period. It works from deep within the skin layers.
  • During pregnancy many hormonal changes occur and the person experiences many alien symptoms which she might be prone to previously. The fishy smell of rosehip oil might bother the woman and a vomiting tendency.

Rosehip oil is beneficial in many ways. It is good for skin to remove marks and scars. It is mainly used as a skin care product. It has very few side effects and is much safer enough to use under all conditions.

by

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Site Information

Our Network

Herbs

Vegetables