Marula Oil

Marula oil is extracted from the oil-rich kernel of the marula fruit which grows wild and abundant in the dry and low-lying areas of Africa. The marula tree comes from the Anacardiaceae family. Marula oil is widely used in cosmetic products. It is also referred as the ‘Miracle oil’ in the cosmetic industry. The oil is rich in antioxidants, fatty acids and has an excellent natural stability. It is excellent in nourishing, revitalizing, hydrating and softening the skin. Marula oil is also used for cooking purposes and was traditionally used for preserving meat and treatment of leather.

    Marula Oil Picture Picture 1 – Marula Oil

    The oil is extracted from the kernel of the fruit. The oil has a clean, light yellow color and a nutty aroma.

    Marula Oil History

    Marula oil has a history of being used by women to moisturize their body, massage oil for babies and even use them instead of water to clean themselves. Marula oil has been a major part of diet for the people of Mozambique province, Zvishavane in Zimbabwe, Owambo in Nimibia and Kwazulu-Natal in South Africa. Marula oil was used to preserve meat which lasted for a year.

    Marula Essential Oil

    Marula oil is extracted from the kernels of the marula fruit. Marula oil were used since the ancient times to moisturize the skin and also to preserve the meat. Marula oil is called Africa’s miracle oil. It is rich in anti-oxidant and oleic acid which is essential in the maintenance of a healthy skin. The dry oil provides nourishment and revitalizes the skin.

    Pictures of Marula Oil Picture 2 – Marula Oil Picture

    Marula Edible Oil

    Marula edible oil is a healthy alternative to saturated oil. The oil is nutritious and rich in protein and minerals. The marula edible oil also contains active anti-oxidants. Marula oil is still considered a delicacy by the local people of Africa and is used in many modern recipes of a wide variety.

    Marula Oil Extraction

    The harvested marula fruit is dried and separated from the nut. A manual process called ‘decortications’ is used to extract the oil-rich kernel out of the seed. The nuts are cracked and crushed by the rural women using rocks. The kernel is then passed on through hand pressing and filtration process to extract the oil. It may even be refined for demand on cosmetic uses.

    Marula Oil Composition

    Marula oil is considered stable oil due to its richness in mono-saturated fatty acids and natural anti-oxidants. It consists of mono-unsaturated fatty acids, polyunsaturated fatty acids, and saturated fatty acids.

    • Mono-unsaturated fatty acids: Oleic acid (70% to 78%)
    • Polyunsaturated fatty acid: Linoleic acid (4% to 7%), Alpha-linoleic acid (0.1% to 0.7%)
    • Saturated fatty acid: Palmatic acid (9% to 12%), Stearic acid (5% to 8%) and Arachidonic acid (0.3% to 0.7%)
    • Tocopherols
    • Sterols
    • Procyanidin
    • Galattotannin
    • Catechins

    Marula Oil Properties

    • Marula oil has oleic acid, linoleic acid, stearic acid and palmitic acid which are essential components in skin care formulations.
    • It is very stable oil.
    • Marula oil has high nutritional value.
    • The oil is dry and easily absorbed by the skin making it excellent for moisturizing and nourishing the skin.

    Marula Oil Benefits

    Marula oil was used traditionally by the African women to bathe instead of water. They used it to moisturize their skin and also to avoid stretch marks during pregnancy. The oil is beneficial for moisturizing, healing, revitalizing, nourishing and preserving the skin.

    • The oil is dry and is easily absorbed by the skin to moisturize it.
    • The oil has anti-aging properties.
    • The oil is very light, non-greasy and odorless and can be used in aromatherapy.
    • It is used to prevent and reduce skin redness.
    • It is beneficial in healing burns and scars.
    • The oil has a high level of oxidants.
    • It is used as massage oil.
    • Marula oil is used in hair care products, for the treatment of dry, rough and fragile hair.
    • The oil is used in cosmetic for eye care and lipsticks.
    • The marula oil reduces the transepidermal water loss.
    • Marula oil with its nutty flavor is a delicious additive to meals.
    • Marula oil is used in the treatment of leather.

    Marula Oil Allergies and Side Effects

    Allergic reaction to pure essential oils are rare however, some may be allergic to synthetic copies of essential oils. Some may get allergic to essential oils if they prolong the use of the same essential oil. It is advised not to use the same essential oil for a long period of time. Before using the essential oil for the first time, it is always advised to go for a patch test. Always consult a qualified physician before using the oil medically.

    Marula Oil Pictures

    Here are some of the pictures of Marula Oil.

    Images of Marula Oil Picture 3 - Marula Oil Image

    Reference:

    http://www.naturesgift.com/carrier_oils/marula-oil.htm

    http://www.marula.org.za/

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marula_oil

    http://www.sunrosearomatics.com/catalog/shop/shopexd.asp?id=1238

    http://www.marula.com/wild-harvest

    http://themarulatreesoapco.blogspot.com/2011/01/marula-oil.html

    http://www.essentialoils.co.za/marula-oil.htm

    http://www.phytotradeafrica.com/products/MarulaOil.html

    by

    One Response to Marula Oil

    Trackbacks/Pingbacks

    1. Marula (Fruit) - January 19, 2012

      [...] of this tree. This essential oil is highly beneficial for human health and is used for cooking. Marula oil is also good for skin and hair. Native Africans use this oil as skin moisturizer. Health Benefits [...]

    Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


    *

    You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

    Site Information

    Our Network

    Herbs

    Vegetables