Babassu Oil

Diverse range of oils is useful for culinary and therapeutic purposes. One such oil is the oil extracted from Babassu palms that has magic cures to a lot of skin ailments and also used for cooking. With the onset of winter or due to lack of moisture, skin and hair may suffer terribly. Oils and creams may not give you the desired results as they tend to make skin texture extremely oily. Babassu palm grows in Brazil’s Amazon region and its oil has been used since centuries by the local women. This oil is not popular as cooking oil but it is occasionally used for culinary purposes.

Babassu Oil Scientific Name

Babassu oil is extracted from babassu palm which is known scientifically by the name of Attalea speciosa.

Babassu Oil Description

The oil looks pale and clear, exhibiting properties like the coconut oil. Some of its characteristics are:

Aroma : It has minimum aroma and may smell like coconut oil.

Color : The oil is light yellow in color.

Taste : This particular oil has a bland taste.

Babassu Oil History

A.D. d’Orbigny, a French paleontologist discovered babassu palm in the 1800’s. These trees have been highly prevalent in Marahao, a Brazilian state, where women generally engaged themselves with the trade of extracting oils out of its kernels. In fact, not only as oils, it had a series of usages since ages.

Babassu Oil Picture Picture 1 – Babassu Oil

Babassu Palm Distribution

These palm trees are prevalent in the stretches of Atlantic Ocean extending up to Bolivia. They are distributed across central as well as eastern Amazonia continuing up to the Guiana. This species of palms is densely populated in Piaui and Maranhao, located in the southeastern Amazonia. Though they are mostly found in Brazil, these palms are used for a number of purposes throughout America.

Babassu Oil Properties

Density: Its density is 0.839g/cm3 at 60 degree C.

Babassu Oil Composition

The oil is a mix of vitamins, acids and antioxidants. Vitamin E is a highly nourishing nutrient of the oil which is rich in antioxidants and anti-inflammatory properties.

Babassu oil is composed of fatty acids, namely myristic, oleic, lauric, stearic and palmitic acids. Lauric acid makes up 50 percent of the entire composition while myristic, stearic, oleic and palmitic rounds off to 20%, 3.5 %, 10% and 11% respectively.

The oil also contains plant sterols and phytostrols that magically restore skin cells.

Babassu Oil Extraction

This vegetable oil is extracted out of palm kernels, by using the cold press method.

Babassu Oil Nutritional facts

Nutritional fact of 1 table spoon babassu oil is represented below.

Total Calories 120 % Daily value
Total Fat      14 g 21 %
Saturated fat  11 g 55 %
Trans fat
Cholesterol 0 g 0%
Total Carbohydrates 0 g 0%
Sodium 0 g 0%
Sugar
Dietary fiber 0 g 0%
Protein 0 g 0%
Vitamin E 13 %

Babassu Oil Health Benefits

  • It keeps the skin hydrated and maintains its elasticity for long.
  • Babassu oil helps in preventing stretch marks. So during pregnancy women are advised to gently apply it on their abdomen.
  • It helps in reducing skin rashes and itching by cooling down the skin.

Images of Babassu Oil Picture 2 – Babassu Oil Image

Babassu Oil Products

It is excellent for preparing a range of therapeutic products. From body lotions, massage oils, hair shampoos, conditioners to lip balm and soaps, the oil has many usages in the beauty industry.

Babassu Oil Uses

Oil extracted from the kernels of babassu has a number of benefits. From beauty to cooking, this oil has extensive uses.

Edible Uses

It can be used as cooking oil. Sometimes it can also be used as a substitution of coconut oil.

Babassu oil Uses for hair and skin

  • It provides natural moisturizing properties without making hair greasy.
  • This oil is also used in herbal shampoos as they make the hair silky and lustrous sans oily sheen.
  • It has a highly effective ingredient for making skin cleansing products.
  • It is widely used in making skin care lotions as it makes the skin supple and protect them from pollution.

Other Uses

It is used for making lubricants, bullet proof glass as well as explosives apart from fuel used in diesel engines.

Babassu Oil Personal Care Products

Oil of babassu can be made into various personal care products like soaps, cream and shampoos as it is a great emollient.

Babassu Oil Storage

This oil can be refrigerated after it is opened and kept away from direct heat to keep it in good condition.

Babassu Oil Price And Availability

It is available at your local grocery store as well as online stores. 8 oz of this oil is priced between 8 and 10 $.

Babassu Oil During Pregnancy

It can be safely used during pregnancy as the oil can be lightly applied on the belly for preventing stretch marks.

Babassu Oil Side effects

There are no such side effects of this oil that has been reported so far. It should not be largely used as edible oil.

Babassu Oil Interesting facts

  • Several experiments were performed to test the oil’s efficiency as biodiesel
  • It melts on the skin producing a cooling effect on it.

Babassu Oil is a wonderful natural ingredient quite similar to coconut oil, melting gently on the skin even though it appears to be hard in room temperature. One of the advantages of this oil is that it never dries up the skin even after hours of using it. For edible and cosmetic uses, this oil is equally efficient.

Babassu Oil Pictures

Here are some pictures of babassu oil and the fruit.

Pictures of Babassu Oil Picture 3 – Babassu Oil Picture

Photos of Babassu Oil Picture 4 – Babassu Oil Photo

Reference:

http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-babassu-oil.htm

http://www.natural-health-home-remedies.com/babassu.html

http://www.jericho-skincare.com/babassuoilserum.html

http://www.ehow.com/info_8005299_cleansing-properties-babassu-oil.html

http://www.newdirectionsaromatics.com/babassu-carrier-oil-p-1387.html

http://www.fao.org/docrep/v0784e/v0784e0u.htm

by

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Site Information

Our Network

Herbs

Vegetables